Cordyceps

Also indexed as:Caterpillar fungus, Chongcao , Cordyceps spp., Deer Fungus Parasite
Cordyceps: Main Image© Martin Wall
Common names:
Caterpillar fungus, Chongcao , Deer Fungus Parasite
Botanical names:
Cordyceps spp.

Side Effects

There are insufficient studies on the safety of cordyceps. However, it has a long history of use as a food and is generally considered safe.21 There is no information available about safety in pregnancy, lactation, or use in children.

There are two reported cases of lead poisoning associated with the use of apparently contaminated cordyceps powder.22 Cordyceps should only be purchased from companies that test to exclude heavy metal contamination.

Copyright © 2014 Aisle7. All rights reserved. Aisle7.com

Learn more about Aisle7, the company.

Learn more about the authors of Aisle7 products.

The information presented in Aisle7 is for informational purposes only. It is based on scientific studies (human, animal, or in vitro), clinical experience, or traditional usage as cited in each article. The results reported may not necessarily occur in all individuals. Self-treatment is not recommended for life-threatening conditions that require medical treatment under a doctor's care. For many of the conditions discussed, treatment with prescription or over the counter medication is also available. Consult your doctor, practitioner, and/or pharmacist for any health problem and before using any supplements or before making any changes in prescribed medications. Information expires June 2015.

Navigation