Chinese Scullcap

Also indexed as:Asian Scullcap, Baikal Scullcap, Scullcap (Chinese), Scutellaria baicalensis, Chinese Scullcap Root, Huang Gin
Chinese Scullcap: Main Image© Martin Wall
Common names:
Asian Scullcap, Baikal Scullcap, Huang Gin
Botanical names:
Scutellaria baicalensis

How It Works

The root of Chinese scullcap contains the flavonoid baicalin that has been shown in test tube studies to have protective actions on the liver. Anti-allergy actions and the inhibition of bacteria and viruses in test tube studies have also been documented with Chinese scullcap.19 Some preliminary Chinese human trials, generally of low quality, suggest that Chinese scullcap may help people with acute lung, intestinal, and liver infections, as well as hay fever.20 More extensive clinical research is needed to clearly demonstrate Chinese scullcap’s effectiveness for these conditions.

How to Use It

In traditional Chinese herbal medicine, Chinese scullcap is typically recommended as a tea made from 3–9 grams of the dried root.21 Fluid extract, 1–4 ml three times per day, is also used.22

Copyright © 2014 Aisle7. All rights reserved. Aisle7.com

Learn more about Aisle7, the company.

Learn more about the authors of Aisle7 products.

The information presented in Aisle7 is for informational purposes only. It is based on scientific studies (human, animal, or in vitro), clinical experience, or traditional usage as cited in each article. The results reported may not necessarily occur in all individuals. Self-treatment is not recommended for life-threatening conditions that require medical treatment under a doctor's care. For many of the conditions discussed, treatment with prescription or over the counter medication is also available. Consult your doctor, practitioner, and/or pharmacist for any health problem and before using any supplements or before making any changes in prescribed medications. Information expires June 2015.

Navigation